Sports Scoreboard 5-8-14

........................................................................................................................................................................................

VCNB Scoreboard
for the week of May 1-May 8

BASEBALL
Class 4A State Tourney Seedings
1. Piedra Vista; 2. Roswell Goddard;
3. St. Pius X; 4. VALENCIA;
5. LOS LUNAS; 14. BELEN

Final District 6-4A standings
Overall       District
Valencia*             19-7         9-1
Los Lunas          16-9         8-2
Miyamura             8-12         5-5
Belen           14-10         4-6
Grants            16-9          4-6
Gallup             3-19         0-10

SCORES
Thursday
Goddard 4, Valencia 3 (Game 1)
Goddard 2, Valencia 1 (Game 2)
Friday
Los Lunas 9, Belen 1
Valencia 7, Grants 1

THIS WEEK
Friday-Saturday
Class 4A State Baseball Tournament,
First round (Best 2-of-3 games)
(14) Belen at (3) St. Pius X — Game 1, Fri. 4 p.m.; Game 2, Sat. 11 a.m.; Game 3 (if necessary) 11 a.m..
(9) Deming at (8) Los Lunas, LLHS
— Game 1, Fri. 4 p.m.; Game 2, Sat. 10 a.m.; Game 3 (if necessary) noon.
(13) Espanola Valley at (4) Valencia, VHS — Game 1, Fri. 7 p.m.; Game 2, Sat. 11 a.m.; Game 3 (if necessary) 1 p.m.

Thursday, May 15
Class 4A Baseball Tournament,
Quarterfinals, Cleveland H.S., Rio Rancho
Belen-St. Pius X winner vs.
Farmington-Miyamura winner, 10 a.m.
Los Lunas-Deming winner vs.
Piedra Vista-Grants winner, 4 p.m.
Valencia-Espanola Valley winner vs. ABQ Academy-Artesia winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 16
Semifinals, Cleveland H.S., Rio Rancho
Semifinal #1 (BHS, BHS possible), 4 p.m.
Semifinal #2 (LLHS possible) 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 17
Championship game, Isotopes Park, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Class 4A State Tourney seedings
1. Piedra Vista; 2. Aztec; 3. Centennial; 4. Artesia; 5. VALENCIA; 6. LOS LUNAS

Final District 6-4A standings
Overall       District
Valencia*             17-9         9-1
Los Lunas          20-6         8-2
Gallup            14-11         7-3
Belen             9-16         3-7
Miyamura             8-17         2-8
Grants             8-18         1-9

SCORES
Friday, May 2
Los Lunas 12,  Belen 2
Valencia 17, Grants 0 (3 inn.)

THIS WEEK
& UPCOMING
Friday, May 9
Class 4A Softball Tournament, first round (single elimination)
(11) Roswell Goddard at (6) Los Lunas, LLHS, 5:30 p.m.
(12) Los Alamos at (5) Valencia, VHS,  6 p.m.
Thursday, May 15
Class 4A Softball Tournament
(double elimination)
First round games
Winner’s bracket quarterfinals, 11 a.m., Rio Rancho, H.S.
Winner’s bracket semifinals, 5 p.m.,
Cleveland H.S., Rio Rancho
Consolation bracket games, 5 p.m.,
Cleveland H.S., Rio Rancho

Friday, May 16
Games at Lobo Field, Albuquerque
Winner’s bracket semifinals, 6 p.m.
Consolation bracket games, 9 p.m., 1 p.m.
Consolation bracket, final game, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 17
Championship game, Lobo Field,
Albuquerque, 11 a.m. (If game, 3 or 5 p.m.)

TRACK AND FIELD
RESULTS
Friday
Valencia Quad, Los Lunas High School
Boys team results
1. . VALENCIA 148.5. 2. BELEN 139.5.
3. Moriarty 80. 4. LOS LUNAS 58.
Girls team results
1. VALENCIA 127. 2. Moriarty 121.33.
3.  BELEN 97. 4. LOS LUNAS 89.66.

Top individual placers – Boys
100 m Dash
1. Devon Sparkman, V, 10.57; 2. Tyler McClarran, V, 10.68; 3. Jaden Torres, LL, 10.88; 4. Cody Robinson, V, 11.03; 5. Uriel Urquigi, V, 11.33; 6. Marben Calas, B, 11.50.
200m Dash
1. Randy Moore, LL, 22.57; 2. Jaden Torres, LL, 23.16; 3. Cody Robinson, V, 23.18; 4. Joseph Lash, B, 23.25; 5. Uriel Urquigi, V, 23.54; 6. Atreyu Garcia, B, 23.63.
40m Dash
1. Randy Moore, LL, 51.99; 2. Jaden Torres, LL, 52.50; 3. Uriel Urquigi, V, 52.55; 4. Tyler McClarran, V, 53.10; 5. Jacob Lash, B, 55.09; Timothy Bunker, B, 55.65.
800m Run
1. Manuel Guerrero, B, 2:01.41; 2. Aaron Valenzuela, B, 2:06.78; 4. Joseph Barela, V, 2:11.01.
1600m Run
1. Jared Garcia, B, 4:46.91; 2. Manuel Guererro, B, 4:53.81; 3. Gabriel Clayton, V, 5:08.96; 4. Arturo Trujillo, V, 5:09.16; 6. Hunter Montoya, LL, 5:16.95.
3200m Run
1. Jared Garcia, B, 10:21.24. 2. Aaron Valenzuela, B, 10:21. 48; 3. Krystian Gomez, B, 11:28.54; 4. Felipe Baca, V, 11:50.92; 5. Donald Amble, V, 13:27.01; 6. Rayomnd VanWhy, 13:33.32.
110m Hurdles
1. Rock Barba, B, 16.56; 2. Joshua Peasley, V, 17.96; 3. Brian Baldonado, B, 18.04; 5. Zachery Halterman, B, 18.09.
300m Low hurdles
1. Rock Barba, B, 41.73; 2. Joshua Peasley, V, 43.64; 4. Brian Baldonado, B, 44.93; 5. Gustavo Aguirre, V, 45.24.
4x100m relay
1. Valencia (Devon Sparkman, Steven Rai, Tyler McClarran, Joshua Burbank) 44.17; 2. Moriarty 44.42; 3. Belen A (Nick Garcia, Marben Calas, Joseph Lash, Atreyu Garcia) 44.79; 4. Belen B (Timothy Bunker, Bradley Houghton, Zachery Halterman, Jacob Lash) 47.69.
4×200 relay
1. Valencia (Sparkman, Cody Robinson, Burbank, Dakotah Wallace) 1:32.39; 2. Belen A (Adrian De La Cruz, Lash, Dominic Garcia, A. Garcia) 1:32.66; 3. Moriarty 1:32.92; 4. Belen B (Brian Baldonado, Calas, Chad Chavez, Houghton) 1:38.19
4x400m Relay
1. Belen A (Garcia, Lash, De La Cruz, Barba) 3:33.53; 2. Moriarty 3:35.22; Belen B (Calas, Lash, Baldonado, Houghton) 3:40.02; 4. Valencia (Rel, Aguirre, Barela, Nagy) 3:46.12.
1600m Sprint Medley Relay
1. Moriarty 3:44.09; 2. Valencia (Roman Marquez, Wallace, Cody Aumiller, Atruro Trujillo) 4:06.27; 3. Belen A (Dalton Tibbs, C. Chavez, Extevan Gugule, Cameron Robare) 4:08.72; 4. Belen B (Drake Goodall, Rowdy Robinson, Bunker, Raymond VanWhy) 4:36.00.
High jump
1. Randy Moore, LL, 6-0; 2. Jacob Lash, B, 5-04; 3. Timothy Bunker, B, 5-02; 4. Gustavo Aguirre, V, 5-0; 4. Zachery Halterman, B, 5-0;
Pole vault
1. Greg Gabaldon, LL, 12-0; 2. Ryan Kelly-Romero, LL, 11-06; 3. Tory Lowe, V, 11-0; 5. Jared Garcia, B, 9-06.
Long jump
3. Rock Barba, B, 19-07.5; 4. Joseph Lash, B, 19-0; 5. Roman Marquez, V, 19-11; 6. Gavin Nagy, V, 18-08.5.
Triple Jump
2. Rock Barba, B, 41-09; 3. Gavin Nagy, V, 38-06; 4. Gabe Perea, V, 36-10.25; 5. Jonathan Tapia, V, 36-0.25.; 6. Shawn Kelly-Romero, LL, 34-08.
Shot put
1. Zach Lowe, V, 37-01; 2. Chad Chavez, B, 36-07; 2. Cody Robinson, V, 36-07; 4. Joshua Burbank, V, 36-04; 5. Alan Michel, V, 34-08; Matthew Crawford, B, 33-09.
Discus throw
1. Cody Robinson, V, 119-0; 2. Troy Lowe, 106-06; 4. Neeko Williams, V, 97-11; 5. Drake Goodall, B, 95-10; 6. Kevin Payne, LL, 94-01.
Javelin throw
1. Gavin Nagy, V, 149-09; 2. Shawn Kelly-Romero, LL, 141-06; 3. Issac Valdez, B, 134-07; 4. Kevin Payne, LL, 126-03;
5. Troy Lowe, V, 123-09.s

Top individual placers – Girls
100 m Dash
1.  Alexis Lafave, LL, 12.71; 2. Danee Bustos, B, 12.86; 4. Sara Lopez, V, 13.23; 5. Madison Casillas, LL, 13.59; 6. Sarah Petmecky, V, 13.60.
200m Dash
1. Lafave, LL, 26.95; 2. Carisma Lovato, V, 27.60; 3. Sara Lopez, V, 27.76; 4. Allison Lehman, B, 29.16; 5. Madison Casillas, LL, 29.39; 6. Emily Beltran, V, 29.56.
400m Dash
1. Sara Lopez, V, 1:00.76; 2. Bethany Hammon, LL, 1:02. 36; 4. Kristina Contratto, V, 1:05.72; 5. Kylee Jenkins, V, 1:07.99. 6. Eve Lovato, LL, 1:10.93.
800m Run
2. Emily Beltran, V, 2:39.12; 3. Kira Ortiz, LL, 2:52.08; 4. Jaiden Armijo, LL, 2:56.80; Marissa Mirelee, 3:13.85.
1600m Run
1. Elizabeth Beltran, V, 5:46.40; 3. Brandi Quintana, B, 6:22.88; 4. Shea Valdez, B, 6:35.58. 5. Marisa Mireles, V, 6:55.53; 6. Casidy Kaiser, B, 7:32.89.
3200m Run
1. Arena Lewis, B, 11:38.68; 2. Carisma Lovato, V, 11:56.91; 3. Corina Baca, V, 13:03.77; 4. Jaiden Armijo, LL, 14:01.85; 5. Kira Ortiz, LL, 14:04.62.
100m Hurdles
1. Kristina Contratto, V, 16.21; 2. Simone Sanchez, B, 16.85; 3. Michelle Meintzner, 16.90. 4. Kaitlyn Prevot, B, 16.93; 6. Harley Chavez, B, 18.60.
300m Low hurdles
1. Simone Sanchez, B, 48.56; 3. Bethany Hammon, LL, 52.96; 4. Geneya Sanchez, V, 53.31; 5. Kaitlyn Prevot, B, 54.75; 6. Harley Chavez, B, 57.51.
4x100m relay
1. Belen (Gabriella Sanchez, Tanisha Montano, Danee Bustos, Allison Lehman) 51.42; 2. Los Lunas (Madison Casillas, Kaitlyn Thompson, Dixie Sauceda, Alexis Lafave) 51.62; 3. Moriarty 53.03; 4. Valencia (Sara Griego, Gabrielle Villezcas, Geneya Sanchez, Shelby Hall)
4×200 relay
1. Moriarty 1:50.64; 2. Belen (Danee Bustos, Tanisha Montano, Lindsey Aragon, Allison Lehman) 1:52.26; 3. Valencia (Sara Griego, Gabrielle Villezcas, Shelby Lucero, Geneya Sanchez) 1:59.20.
4x400m Relay
1. Moriarty 4:16.46; 2. Valencia (Wallace, Consuelo Lovato, Griego, Sarah Petnecky) 4:23.46; 3. Belen (Bustos, Lindsey Aragon, Sanchez, Simone Sanchez)  4:25.68; 4. Los Lunas (Jenrette, Eve Lovato, Jaiden Armijo, Kira Ortiz) 4:41.81.
1600m Sprint Medley Relay
1. Valencia (Contratto, Cheyenne Wallace, Consuelo Lovato, Elizabeth Beltran) 4:36.77; 2. Moriarty 4:45.69; 3. Belen (Sanchez, Montano, Michelle Meintzer, Quintana) 4:52.51; 4. Los Lunas (Karla Boyso, Jaiden Armijo, Kira Ortiz, Eve Lovato) 5:14.84.
High jump
1. Danee Bustos, B, 5-0; 2. Simone Sanchez, B, 4-10; 4. Kylee Jenkins, V, 4-02; 4. Shelby Hall, V, 4-02.
Pole vault
3. Gabriella Sanchez, 8-09; 5. Shelby Hall, V, 7-0.
Long jump
1. Cheyenne Wallace, V, 15-07; 2. Sarah Petnecky, V, 14-05; 3. Sara Lopez, V, 14-01; 3. Alexis Lafave, LL, 14-01; 6. Kira Ortiz, LL,13-06.
Triple Jump
1. Bethany Hammon, LL, 30-06; 3. Kaitlyn Thompson, LL, 28-11; 4. Brandi Quintana, B,v 26-04; 5. Harley Chavez, B, 25-10.
High jump
1. Danee Bustos, B, 5-0; 2. Simone Sanchez, B, 4-10; 4. Kylee Jenkins, V, 4-0; 4. Shelby
Pole vault
2. Gabriella Sanchez, B, 8-09; 5. Shelby Hall, V, 7-0.
Shot put
1. Mariah Doyle, LL, 33-05. 3. Peyton Linthicum, V, 26-09; 5. Mariah Ibuado, V, 25-04; 6. Joelle Benavidez, LL, 25-01.
Discus throw
2. Mariah Doyle, Ll, 98-07; 3. Peyton Linthicum, V, 88-07; 6. Joelle Benavidez, LL, 80-05.
Javelin throw
2. Mariah Ibuado, V, 105.02; 3. Joelle Benavidez, LL, 91-09; 4. Peyton Linthicum, V, 88-02.

THIS WEEK
Friday
Belen, Los Lunas & Valencia boys
and girls at Dist. 6-4A Track Meet,
Miyamura H.S. Gallup.

TENNIS
RESULTS
District 1-4A Tournament, Belen H.S.
Boys results – Singles
Play-in round
Cache Craig, Farmington, def. Auguste Fischbach, Belen, 6-1. 6-1.
First round
(5) Gilbert Devlin, B, def. (12) Ryan Peterson, Grants, 6-3, 6-3.  (6) Josh Nopah, Miyamura, def. Michael Vialpando, B, 6-1, 6-0.
Quarterfinals
(5) Devlin, B, def. (4) Kelly Radosevhich, M, 7-6 (7-3) 6-3.
Semifinals
(1) Austin Evans, Piedra Vista, Def. (5) Devlin, B, 6-4, 6-4.
3rd place match
Brandon Adair, Piedra Vista, def. Devlin, B, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles
First round
(5) Mikey Brown-Derek Saavedra, B, def. (12) Buser-Belowe, Miyamura, 6-2, 6-4 (3) Hall-Birody-Pavlik, Farmington, def. Romero-Silva, B, 6-0, 6-1.
Quarterfinals
Merriman-Rasmussen, F, def. Brown-Saavedra, B, 6-4, 6-3.
Girls results – Singles
First round
(14) Hannah Faulkner, F, def. Katee
Lucero, B, 6-0, 6-3. (9) Halie Nygren, F, def. (8) Esperanza Herrera, B, 6-3, 6-2.  Alyx Horce, PV, def. (13) Emily Sedillo, B, 6-1, 7-6, (8-6).
Doubles
First round
(5) Megan Jaramillo-Rose Baca, B, def. Callista James-Shyanne Shangster, Gallup, 6-1, 6-1. (6) Mariam Motjiabi-Shania Sanchez, B, def. (11) Angelica Suniga-Miranda Lopez, Grants, 7-5, 6-4. (10) Rene Smith-Cherie Marquez, Grants, def. Elizabeth Gee-Crystal Smith, B, 6-2, 6-1.
Quarterfinals
(4) Caysee Epaloose-Aria Coleman, F, def. Jaramillo-Baca, B, 6-2, 6-0. (3) Ramsey Baker-Alyssa Benally, PV, def. Motjabi-Sanchez, B, 6-4, 6-3.

Tags: , , , , ,